Issue 4: Treasury, IRS Provide Additional Guidance to Employers Claiming the Employee Retention Credit for the Third and Fourth Quarters of 2021
§ 2301(a) of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act created a refundable payroll tax credit ("the Employee Retention Credit" or "ERC").
Phase 1:
For 2020, the ERC could be claimed by eligible employers who paid qualified wages after March 12, 2020, and before January 1, 2021, if they experienced a full or partial suspension of their operations or a significant decline in gross receipts ("eligible employers"). The credit is equal to 50% of qualified wages paid, including qualified health plan expenses. The maximum credit per employee is $5,000.
Phase 2
In December 2020, the Taxpayer Certainty and Disaster Tax Relief Act of 2020 extended the ERC to qualified wages paid after December 31, 2020, and before July 1, 2021, and modified the calculation of the ERC for qualified wages paid in 2021.
Phase 3
§ 9651 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 extended the ERC for wages paid after June 30, 2021, and before January 1, 2022, and made a few other changes to the ERC.
Guidance on the employee retention credit, including guidance for employers who pay qualified wages after June 30, 2021, and before January 1, 2022, and additional guidance on miscellaneous issues that apply to the employee retention credit in both 2020 and 2021 are included in Notice 2021-49. The notice amplifies prior guidance regarding the employee retention credit provided in Notice 2021-20 and Notice 2021-23.
Notice 2021-49 addresses changes made by the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (ARP) to the employee retention credit that are applicable to the third and fourth quarters of 2021.
Those changes include, among other things:
- Making the credit available to eligible employers that pay qualified wages after June 30, 2021, and before January 1, 2022.
- Under the new notice, an ERC may be claimed by an eligible employer for qualified wages paid in the third and fourth calendar quarters of 2021. An eligible employer is an employer carrying on a trade or business within the meaning of §162 of the Code,
- Whose trade or business’s operation is fully or partially suspended due to orders from a governmental authority limiting commerce, travel, or group meetings due to COVID-19.
- That experiences a decline in gross receipts (as defined in Notices 2021-20 and 2021-23); or
- Is a recovery startup business.
- Expanding the definition of eligible employer to include “recovery startup businesses.”
- A recovery startup business is an employer that:
- Is not otherwise an eligible employer under conditions (1) or (2) of the preceding sentence; that.
- Began carrying on a trade or business after February 15, 2020.
- With average annual gross receipts for the three tax years preceding the quarter in which it claims the credit of no more than $1 million (with rules § 448(c)(3) for their calculation if the entity has not been in existence for three years and by reference to the entity’s predecessor.
- Accordingly, in the third and fourth calendar quarters of 2021, a recovery startup business that is a small eligible employer within the meaning of § 3134(c)(3)(A)(ii) may treat all wages paid with respect to an employee during the quarter as qualified wages. The determination of whether an employer is a recovery startup business is made separately for each calendar quarter.
- For example, if an eligible employer is a recovery startup business in the third quarter of 2021 but is not a recovery startup business in the fourth quarter of 2021 because it is an eligible employer due to a full or partial suspension or a decline in gross receipts during the fourth quarter of 2021, the $50,000 limitation applies to the third quarter of 2021 but does not apply to the fourth quarter of 2021.
- Also, the notice states that although §3134(c)(2)(C) (which prescribes how organizations exempt from tax under §§ 501(a) and (c) may qualify for the ERC) does not specifically provide that these organizations can be an eligible employer due to being a recovery startup business, the IRS and Treasury have determined it is appropriate to treat them as eligible employers if they meet the requirements to be a recovery startup.
- Similarly, although the statute does not specifically state that recovery startup businesses may be treated as small eligible employers (those with 500 employees or fewer), the notice provides that Treasury and the IRS have concluded it is appropriate to read the small eligible employer rule in § 3134(c)(3)(A)(ii)(II) as if it applies to recovery startup businesses.
- Modifying the definition of qualified wages for “severely financially distressed employers”. § 3134(c)(3)(C)(ii) defines a “severely financially distressed employer” as an employer that is an eligible employer based on a decline in gross receipts, but the gross receipts for the eligible employer for the calendar quarter are less than 10% of the gross receipts as compared to the same calendar quarter in calendar year 2019, instead of less than 80%.
- Accordingly, for purposes of the employee retention credit for the third and fourth calendar quarters of 2021, an eligible employer with gross receipts that are less than 10% of the gross receipts for the same calendar quarter in calendar year 2019 (or 2020, if the employer was not in existence in 2019) is a severely financially distressed employer.
- If an employer is a severely financially distressed employer, § 3134(c)(3)(C)(i) provides that, notwithstanding § 3134(c)(3)(A)(i) (which limits qualified wages for large eligible employers to wages paid to an employee for time the employee is not providing services due to a full or partial suspension or a decline in gross receipts), the term “qualified wages” means wages paid by such employer with respect to an employee during any calendar quarter. Accordingly, for the third and fourth calendar quarters of 2021, a severely financially distressed employer that is a large eligible employer may treat all wages paid to its employees during the quarter in which the employer is considered severely financially distressed as qualified wages.
- Providing that the employee retention credit does not apply to qualified wages taken into account as payroll costs in connection with a shuttered venue grant under § 324 of the Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Small Businesses, Non-Profits, and Venues Act, or a restaurant revitalization grant under § 5003 of the ARP.
- Another change under the ARPA rules for the ERC under § 3134 is that, for the third and fourth quarters of 2021, eligible employers claim the credit against the employer’s share of Medicare tax (or equivalent portion of Tier 1 tax under the Railroad Retirement Tax Act) rather than, as previously, against the employer’s share of Social Security tax (or its equivalent Railroad Retirement Tax Act portion).
- Although the limit on the maximum ERC in the first half of 2021 of 70% of up to $10,000 of an employee’s qualified wages per calendar quarter (i.e., $7,000) continues to apply to the third and fourth calendar quarters of 2021, the notice notes that a separate credit limit of $50,000 per calendar quarter applies to recovery startup businesses (after application of the $10,000 wage limit).
Notice 2021-49 also provides guidance on several miscellaneous issues with respect to the employee retention credit for both 2020 and 2021. This guidance responds to various questions that the Treasury Department and the IRS have been asked about the employee retention credit, including:
- The definition of full-time employee and whether that definition includes full-time equivalents - The definition of full-time employees for purposes of the ERC (full-time equivalents need not be included in determining whether an employer is large or small, and the notice notes that full-time status is irrelevant to identifying qualifying wages).
- The treatment of tips as qualified wages and the interaction with the § 45B credit – The treatment of tips as qualified wages (included, if treated as wages under § 3121(a) or compensation under § 3231(e)(3) and they otherwise meet the requirements for qualified wages qualify.
- The timing of the qualified wages deduction disallowance and whether taxpayers that already filed an income tax return must amend that return after claiming the credit on an adjusted employment tax return, and
- Whether wages paid to majority owners and their spouses may be treated as qualified wages.
- The timing of the disallowance of a deduction for wages by the amount of the ERC.
- The alternative quarter election in determining whether there has been a decline in gross receipts.
- How to calculate gross receipts of employers that came into existence in the middle of a calendar quarter for purposes of the gross receipts safe harbor in Section III.E of Notice 2021-20.
Reporting
Eligible employers will report their total qualified wages and the related health insurance costs for each quarter on their employment tax returns (generally, Form 941) for the applicable period. If a reduction in the employer's employment tax deposits is not sufficient to cover the credit, certain employers may receive an advance payment from the IRS by submitting Form 7200, Advance Payment of Employer Credits Due to COVID-19.
How does an Eligible Employer obtain Form 7200 and where should it send its completed form to receive the advance credit? Is there a minimum advance amount that can be claimed on a Form 7200? (Updated July 2, 2020)?
An Eligible Employer may obtain the Form 7200, Advance Payment of Employer Credits Due to COVID-19 online and may fax its completed form to 855-248-0552.
After July 2, 2020, the minimum advance amount that can be claimed on a Form 7200 is $25. A Form 7200 requesting an advance payment of less than $25 will not be processed. Taxpayers can claim credits of less than $25 on the Form 941.
How do Eligible Employers report qualified leave wages? (Updated March 17, 2021)
Eligible Employers must report the amount of qualified sick and family leave wages paid to employees under the EPSLA and Expanded FMLA on Form W-2, Wage and Tax Statement, either in Box 14, or in a statement provided with the Form W-2. Eligible Employers must report qualified sick and family leave wages paid in 2020 on the 2020 Form W-2. Eligible Employers must report qualified sick and family leave wages paid in 2021 on the 2021 Form W-2.
Is an Eligible Employer that does not claim the tax credits for qualified leave wages required to report the sick leave wages and family leave wages paid to employees in Box 14 of Form W-2 or a separate statement? (Added March 15, 2021)
No. If an Eligible Employer does not claim the tax credits for qualified leave wages, it will be treated as having elected under §§ 7001(e)(2) and 7003(e)(2) of the FFCRA not to apply the tax credits available under §§ 7001 and 7003. Accordingly, the sick leave wages and family leave wages it paid to employees are not considered qualified sick leave wages or qualified family leave wages under the FFCRA and those wages do not have to be reported to employees in Box 14 of Form W-2, or in a statement provided with Form W-2.
Are governmental employers that are not permitted under the FFCRA to claim the tax credits for qualified leave wages required to report sick leave wages and family leave wages paid to employees in Box 14 of Form W-2 or a separate statement? (Added March 15, 2021)
No. The government of the United States, the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality of those governments (governmental employers) are not permitted to claim the tax credits under §§ 7001 and 7003 of the FFCRA. Because governmental employers cannot claim the tax credits, the sick leave wages and family leave wages paid to employees are not considered qualified leave wages under the FFCRA. Therefore, those wages do not have to be reported to employees in Box 14 of Form W-2, or in a statement provided with Form W-2.
This rule does not apply to Tribal governments that are Eligible Employers permitted to claim the tax credits for sick leave wages and family leave wages paid to employees.
Is an Eligible Employer that did not claim the tax credits for qualified leave wages, but reported the sick leave wages and family leave wages paid to employees in 2020 in Box 14 of Form W-2 or a separate statement required to issue a Form W-2c, Corrected Wage and Tax Statement, or provide a corrected statement? (Added March 15, 2021)
Yes. If an Eligible Employer that did not claim the tax credits for qualified leave wages reported the sick leave wages and family leave wages paid to employees in Box 14 of Form W-2 or in a statement provided with Form W-2, the Eligible Employer must either furnish a Form W-2c or provide a corrected statement to employees correcting the erroneous reporting. However, the Eligible Employer should not file Form W-2c with the SSA solely to correct the amount in Box 14.